Ultrafast Thailand

Huawei Ultrafast charging network — real, powerful, open today in Thailand.

Station map
FusionCharge Huawei · Thailand

Products: Generations & Dispensers

Two generations of the FusionCharge platform serve Thailand today — the proven A2/A3 line and the new A5 generation — each with matched dispensers for every site type.

Two generations, one platform philosophy

Every FusionCharge station uses the same split-type recipe: a central Power Unit with liquid-cooled power modules, feeding slim dispensers at each bay. Smart power sharing routes capacity to the guns in use, so the station serves every car with the power available.

Each generation pairs only with its own dispensers — A2/A3 dispensers do not connect to an A5 Power Unit, and vice versa.

The generations at a glance

A2 / A3 — in market since 2025

The generation that built Thailand's first Huawei ultrafast stations. Power Units up to 720 kW (A2, up to 12 guns) or 360 kW (A3, up to 6 guns). Its signature is the red liquid-cooled dispenser: coolant circulates inside the cable itself, letting a slim, light cable sustain a full 500 A. Output 200–1000 Vdc.

A5 — selling from June 2026

The new white Power Unit. One model covers 240–720 kW: it ships at a base configuration and is upgradeable in the field in 120 kW steps — grow the station's power as demand grows, without replacing hardware. Supports both AC- and DC-coupled battery storage (BESS); solar PV always connects on the AC side. Output 150–1000 Vdc.

The hardware

150–1000Vdc
A5 output voltage range
Full support for 800V+ next-gen EVs
120 kW steps
In-field power upgrades
240 kW base up to 720 kW
12
Guns from one A5 Power Unit
Smart power sharing across all guns in use
AC + DC
BESS coupling options
PV connects on the AC side

A5 dispenser lineup

ModelCableGunsMax currentBest for
DT600N2-EUA15 m, natural cooling2× CCS2600 A per gunStandard choice — all scenarios
DT600N2-EUA27.5 m, natural cooling2× CCS2600 A per gunTruck & fleet stations (longer reach)
DT800L1-EUA15 m, liquid-cooled1× CCS2800 A max (600 A rated)Flagship — the highest charging current in Thailand
A2/A3 stations use their own dispensers: the red liquid-cooled DT500L1 (1× CCS2, 500 A sustained) and the DT500N2 (2× CCS2, 500 A). Dispensers are never mixed across generations.

The A5 dispensers

The 800 A flagship gun

The DT800L1-EUA1 pairs a liquid-cooled cable with the A5 Power Unit to deliver up to 800 A into a single gun — the highest charging current available in Thailand. One flagship gun can push around 600 kW into an 800V-class vehicle — ideal for hero stalls, brand-showcase hubs and premium flagship sites.

Why a standard gun tops out lower: inside the Power Unit, each output port reaches a fixed set of DC/DC channels — 6 channels (360 kW) on a standard port, 8 (480 kW) on an ultrafast port. That is a wiring-reach limit, not a product limit, and it is what the simulator on the home page is showing you. Bonding two ports is what takes the flagship gun past it.

One status note: the A5 Power Unit and the DT600N2 dispensers are on PEA's public equipment register — the table further down this page lists every registered combination. The DT800L1-EUA1 carries its own separate model number and its registration is in progress. PEA's connection rules allow an unregistered charger to be connected on its submitted test reports, reviewed case by case, so on a flagship build this is a paperwork step rather than a feasibility question. Ask us for the current status before you plan around it.

The DT800L1-EUA1 can push 600 kW into a single gun. It gets there by running two ports bonded in parallel — either two ports on one Power Unit, or one port on each of two Power Units, which pools 480 + 480 kW on a twin-PU station. A single port on its own reaches 360 kW (standard) or 480 kW (ultrafast); bonding is what takes one gun past that. Which route suits your site is settled at design stage.

How we define it: speed & station size

TermOur definition
DC FastCharger power below 240 kW
UltrafastCharger power 240 kW or more
Ultrafast station6 or more DC guns, each rated 240 kW or more
House definitions we use consistently across this wiki — not a Thai regulatory standard.

Power Unit — installation specifications

SpecificationDS720-720LEUA5
Dimensions (W × D × H)1700 × 800 × 2150 mm
Weight (incl. coolant)1250 kg (240-360) · 1350 kg (240-720) · 1400 kg (480-600) · 1500 kg (600-720 / 720-720)
InstallationFloor-mounted
Ingress protectionIP55
Rated input voltage400 Vac ±10%, three-phase five-wire
Rated frequency45–66 Hz
Rated input current≤373 A (240-360 / 240-720) · ≤745 A (480-600) · ≤931 A (600-720) · ≤1117 A (720-720)
Power factor≥0.99 at ≥50% load
THDi≤5% at ≥50% load
Output voltage150–1000 Vdc
Maximum efficiency96%
Standby power45 W
CoolingLiquid cooling
Operating temperature−35 °C to +50 °C
Relative humidity5–95% non-condensing
Altitude≤4000 m
Noise61.6 dB(A) at 720 kW (standard mode) · 55.7 dB(A) at 600 kW · 51.3 dB(A) in silent mode — all at 1 m, Huawei lab measurement
Northbound communication4G, Ethernet
ComplianceIEC 61851-1, IEC 61851-23, IEC 61851-21-2
From the official Huawei A5 PV+ESS+Charger Solution Datasheet (17 Jun 2026). Transformer sizing, breaker ratings and DC cable cross-sections depend on your installation route and are issued per project — ask and we will send the sizing for your layout.

Dispensers — installation specifications

SpecificationDT800L1-EUA1DT600N2-EUA1DT600N2-EUA2
Dimensions (W × D × H)395 × 495 × 2150 mm395 × 495 × 2150 mm395 × 495 × 2000 mm
Connectors1 × CCS22 × CCS22 × CCS2
Cable length5 m5 m7.5 m
Cable coolingLiquidNaturalNatural
Rated output current per connector600 A375 A375 A
Maximum output current per connector800 A600 A600 A
Output voltage150–1000 Vdc150–1000 Vdc150–1000 Vdc
Ingress protectionIP55IP55IP55
InstallationFloor-mountedFloor-mountedFloor-mounted
Standby power35 W35 W35 W
Metering certificationMID / LNEMID / LNEMID / LNE
Operating temperature−30 °C to +55 °C (derating from 40 °C)−30 °C to +55 °C (derating from 40 °C)−30 °C to +55 °C (derating from 40 °C)
All three: authentication by RFID (ISO/IEC 14443 A/B, ISO/IEC 15693, NFC) or QR, credit-card reader optional. Safety functions include output overvoltage, short circuit, grounding-continuity detection, overtemperature and insulation detection; emergency stop optional. Compliance: IEC 61851-1 / -23 / -24 / -21-2, IEC 62196-1, IEC 62196-3, DIN 70121, ISO 15118-2. Runs longer than 50 m between Power Unit and dispenser are confirmed against the official cable table before ordering.

Download the datasheets

Registered with PEA — and you can check it yourself

Registered combinationStation outputGunsListedValid to
A5 · DS720-720LEUA5 + DT600N2-EUA1360 kW620 Jul 202620 Jul 2029
A5 · DS720-720LEUA5 + DT600N2-EUA1480 kW1020 Jul 202620 Jul 2029
A5 · DS720-720LEUA5 + DT600N2-EUA1720 kW1220 Jul 202620 Jul 2029
A5 · DS720-720LEUA5 + DT600N2-EUA2 (7.5 m)720 kW1220 Jul 202620 Jul 2029
A3 · DS720-720LEUA3 + DT500N2240 kW611 Sep 202511 Sep 2028
A3 · DS720-720LEUA3 + DT500L1240 kW411 Sep 202511 Sep 2028
A3 · DS720-720LEUA3 + DT500L1 + DT500N2240 kW611 Sep 202511 Sep 2028
A2 · DS720-720LEUA2 + DT500L1720 kW84 Apr 20254 Apr 2028
A2 · DS720-720LEUA2 + DT500N2720 kW124 Apr 20254 Apr 2028
A2 · DS720-720LEUA2 + DT500L1 + DT500N2720 kW124 Apr 20254 Apr 2028
Ten Huawei models are listed on PEA's smart-grid equipment register — the A5 generation since 20 July 2026, valid to 20 July 2029. Every A5 Power Unit carries the same model number, DS720-720LEUA5; the configuration suffix only describes how many power modules are fitted, so the listing covers the 240 kW and 600 kW builds as well as the rows above. The DT800L1-EUA1 flagship dispenser is a separate model number and its registration is in progress. Registration is not a legal requirement to energise a station — PEA's connection rules let unregistered equipment connect on submitted test reports, reviewed case by case — but a listed model removes that review from every site application. Snapshot taken 31 July 2026; the register is public and live, so check the current entry before you rely on it.

Verify it on PEA's register

Can I mix A2/A3 dispensers with an A5 Power Unit?

No. Each generation pairs only with its own dispensers. A5 Power Units use the white DT600N2 / DT800L1 lineup; A2/A3 use the DT500 series.

How does power sharing work?

Smart power sharing routes the Power Unit's capacity to the guns in use — when a car unplugs, its power immediately becomes available to the cars still charging. Try the interactive simulator on the home page — it runs the real Power Unit wiring.

Can I run these on my own CMS, or am I locked into Huawei's platform?

You are not locked in. The Power Unit exposes northbound communication over Ethernet or 4G for connection to a charge-point management system, and Huawei equipment is already running in Thailand under several different third-party operator platforms — the station map on this site includes sites on more than one network. For the specific protocol version and message set your CMS needs, ask us and we will confirm it in writing against the release you would be deploying rather than a general claim.

Which vehicle-side standards do the dispensers implement?

Per the official product datasheet: IEC 61851-1, -23, -24 and -21-2, IEC 62196-1 and 62196-3 for the CCS2 connector, DIN 70121 and ISO 15118-2 — so both the older DIN sequence and the ISO 15118 communication a modern 800 V vehicle expects. Authentication is RFID (ISO/IEC 14443 A/B, ISO/IEC 15693, NFC) or QR, with an optional credit-card reader, and the meters carry MID / LNE certification for billable energy.

If my platform sets a charging profile, how does that interact with the Power Unit's own power sharing?

They work at two different levels. An externally set limit caps what the station may draw; the Power Unit's internal sharing then allocates whatever is available across the guns actually in use, within the wiring-matrix reach of each port. So an external profile constrains the total, and the Power Unit decides the split — you do not have to manage per-gun allocation yourself. Confirm the exact command set with us for your platform before you build against it.

Who owns the charging data?

The station operator does. Session and metering data belongs to whoever operates the station, and if you run your own CMS it goes to your platform. If you would like this written into the supply terms rather than taken on trust, say so and we will put it in the agreement.

Can I add solar and battery storage later?

Yes. The A5 generation supports both AC- and DC-coupled BESS, and solar PV connects on the AC side — a station can start charger-only and add PV + BESS when the economics fit.

See the full A5 station range

From a 240 kW city site to megawatt charging infrastructure — a 960 kW, 20-gun hub is the most connectors on offer in this market, and two 720 kW Power Units in parallel reach 1,440 kW.

Talk to us about your site

Leave your details and Ralph and the Thailand FusionCharge team will come back to you with numbers for your specific location.